Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly.

Update browser
Polifil® C
Polifil® RMC
Polifil® T
Polifil® RMT
Polifil® M
Polifil® GFPP
Polifil® GFPPCC
Polifil® GFPPCC-WS
Polifil® GFRMPPCC
Polifil® BS
Polifil® RC
Polifil® GFABS
Polifil® GFPC
Polifil® GFN/MRN 6
Polifil® GFN/MRN 6/6
Polifil® Nylon 6
Polifil® Nylon 6/6
Polifil® RP-ABS
Polifil® RP-HDPE
Polifil® RP-HIPS
Polifil® RP-LDPE
Polifil® RP-PP
Polifil® TPO-60D12
Polifil® TPO-60D12UV
Polifil® TPOT-2024UV

Polifil® T

Talc-Reinforced Polypropylene

Polifil® T series compounds are homopolymer polypropylene resins reinforced with asbestos-free talc. They possess high flex modulus, high deflection temperature, good chemical resistance and colorability, low shrinkage and yield maximum stiffness combined with characteristic impact. Polifil® T products are UL94 HB rated. These compounds are used...

Learn more
PhysicalASTM/
Method
Polifil®
T-10
Polifil®
T-20
Polifil®
T-30
Polifil®
T-40
Reinforcement content (%)TPG WI10203040
Specific gravityD 7920.981.051.151.24
Melt flow 230/2.16 (g/10 min)D 12388-12*8-12*8-12*8-12*
Water absorption, 24 hours (%)D 570nilnilnilnil
Mold shrinkage – 1/8″ specimen (in/in)D 9550.0150.0100.0090.008
* melt flow may be specified
Mechanical @ 73°FASTM/
Method
Polifil®
T-10
Polifil®
T-20
Polifil®
T-30
Polifil®
T-40
Tensile strength (psi)D 6384,9004,9004,7504,600
Elongation @ yield (%)D 6387.06.05.03.5
Elongation @ break (%)D 63822171615
Tensile modulus (kpsi)D 638240280330380
Flexural modulus, tangent (kpsi)D 790270300350400
Flexural strength (psi)D 7907,0007,3007,5008,000
Izod impact, notched (ft-lbs/in)D 2560.600.550.500.50
Gardner impact, 1/2″ tup (in-lbs)D 542012855
Hardness, shore (D-scale)D 141572747577
ThermalASTM/
Method
Polifil®
T-10
Polifil®
T-20
Polifil®
T-30
Polifil®
T-40
Deflection temperature, 66psi (°F)D 648235255270280
Deflection temperature, 264psi (°F)D 648135145160175
Flammability** (Rating)UL94HBHBHBHB
** TPG UL File# E84888. This rating is not intended to reflect hazards of this or any other material under actual fire conditions.

Downloads

The property values listed in the PDF document(s) have been obtained using laboratory controlled test methods. They are offered without guarantee since conditions under which the product is used are beyond our control. Mold shrinkage is intended as a guide only, as specific shrinkage is affected by part design, mold design and molding conditions. Therefore, The Plastics Group disclaims any liability for loss or damage incurred in connection with the use of this product.

Thank you for contacting TPG.
One of our staff members will be back in touch with you ASAP with a response to your inquiry. Thanks again for your interest.
Thank you for contacting TPG.
One of our staff members will be back in touch with you ASAP with a response to your inquiry. Thanks again for your interest.