Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly.

Update browser
Polifil® C
Polifil® RMC
Polifil® T
Polifil® RMT
Polifil® M
Polifil® GFPP
Polifil® GFPPCC
Polifil® GFPPCC-WS
Polifil® GFRMPPCC
Polifil® BS
Polifil® RC
Polifil® GFABS
Polifil® GFPC
Polifil® GFN/MRN 6
Polifil® GFN/MRN 6/6
Polifil® Nylon 6
Polifil® Nylon 6/6
Polifil® RP-ABS
Polifil® RP-HDPE
Polifil® RP-HIPS
Polifil® RP-LDPE
Polifil® RP-PP
Polifil® TPO-60D12
Polifil® TPO-60D12UV
Polifil® TPOT-2024UV

Polifil® GFRMPPCC

Chemically Coupled High-Impact Glass-Reinforced Polypropylene

Polifil® GFRMPPCC series compounds are high impact polypropylenes reinforced with chemically coupled glass fibers. This combination provides higher impact strength while retaining high stiffness. These compounds are used in appliances, electrical components, automotive and utility products. Standard processing techniques are applicable.
Use this...

Learn more
PhysicalASTM/
Method
Polifil®
GFRMPPCC-10
Polifil®
GFRMPPCC-20
Polifil®
GFRMPPCC-30
Polifil®
GFRMPPCC-40
Reinforcement content (%)TPG WI10203040
Specific gravityD 7920.981.041.131.22
Melt flow 230/2.16 (g/10 min)D 12384-10*4-10*4-10*4-10*
Water absorption, 24 hours (%)D 570nilnilnilnil
Mold shrinkage – 1/8″ specimen (in/in)D 9550.0060.0040.00350.003
*melt flow may be specified
Mechanical @ 73°FASTM/
Method
Polifil®
GFRMPPCC-10
Polifil®
GFRMPPCC-20
Polifil®
GFRMPPCC-30
Polifil®
GFRMPPCC-40
Tensile strength (psi)D 6386,0008,10010,00012,500
Elongation @ yield (%)D 6384.04.03.03.0
Elongation @ break (%)D 6387.05.04.03.0
Tensile modulus (kpsi)D 638280380495580
Flexural modulus, tangent (kpsi)D 790310420560700
Flexural strength (psi)D 7907,1009,30012,10014,000
Izod impact, notched (ft-lbs/in)D 2563.23.03.03.0
Gardner impact, 1/2″ tup (in-lbs)D 5420121086
Rockwell hardness (R-scale)D 78582889296
ThermalASTM/
Method
Polifil®
GFRMPPCC-10
Polifil®
GFRMPPCC-20
Polifil®
GFRMPPCC-30
Polifil®
GFRMPPCC-40
Deflection temperature, 66psi (°F)D 648270290300305
Deflection temperature, 264psi (°F)D 648250275285295

Downloads

The property values listed in the PDF document(s) have been obtained using laboratory controlled test methods. They are offered without guarantee since conditions under which the product is used are beyond our control. Mold shrinkage is intended as a guide only, as specific shrinkage is affected by part design, mold design and molding conditions. Therefore, The Plastics Group disclaims any liability for loss or damage incurred in connection with the use of this product.

Thank you for contacting TPG.
One of our staff members will be back in touch with you ASAP with a response to your inquiry. Thanks again for your interest.
Thank you for contacting TPG.
One of our staff members will be back in touch with you ASAP with a response to your inquiry. Thanks again for your interest.