Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly.

Update browser
Polifil® C
Polifil® RMC
Polifil® T
Polifil® RMT
Polifil® M
Polifil® GFPP
Polifil® GFPPCC
Polifil® GFPPCC-WS
Polifil® GFRMPPCC
Polifil® BS
Polifil® RC
Polifil® GFABS
Polifil® GFPC
Polifil® GFN/MRN 6
Polifil® GFN/MRN 6/6
Polifil® Nylon 6
Polifil® Nylon 6/6
Polifil® RP-ABS
Polifil® RP-HDPE
Polifil® RP-HIPS
Polifil® RP-LDPE
Polifil® RP-PP
Polifil® TPO-60D12
Polifil® TPO-60D12UV
Polifil® TPOT-2024UV

Polifil® GFPPCC

Chemically Coupled Glass-Reinforced Polypropylene

Polifil® GFPPCC series compounds are homopolymer polypropylenes reinforced with chemically coupled glass fibers. These compounds offer superior strength and stiffness, improved elevated temperature performance, better creep resistance, higher impact strength and higher resistance to high temperature water than conventional glass fiber reinforced...

Learn more
PhysicalASTM/
Method
Polifil®
GFPPCC-10
Polifil®
GFPPCC-20
Polifil®
GFPPCC-30
Polifil®
GFPPCC-40
Reinforcement content (%)TPG WI10203040
Specific gravityD 7920.981.041.131.22
Melt flow 230/2.16 (g/10 min)D 12384-10*4-10*4-10*4-10*
Water absorption, 24 hours (%)D 570nilnilnilnil
Mold shrinkage – 1/8″ specimen (in/in)D 9550.0060.0040.00350.003
* melt flow may be specified
Mechanical @ 73°FASTM/
Method
Polifil®
GFPPCC-10
Polifil®
GFPPCC-20
Polifil®
GFPPCC-30
Polifil®
GFPPCC-40
Tensile strength (psi)D 6386,6009,50011,60013,800
Elongation @ yield (%)D 6385.14.94.24.0
Elongation @ break (%)D 6386.85.54.54.0
Tensile modulus (kpsi)D 638330440530700
Flexural modulus, tangent (kpsi)D 790390510790980
Flexural strength (psi)D 7909,50013,50015,40017,800
Izod impact, notched (ft-lbs/in)D 2561.21.51.61.9
Gardner impact, 1/2″ tup (in-lbs)D 54208644
Rockwell hardness (R-scale)D 785859096102
ThermalASTM/
Method
Polifil®
GFPPCC-10
Polifil®
GFPPCC-20
Polifil®
GFPPCC-30
Polifil®
GFPPCC-40
Deflection temperature, 66psi (°F)D 648285300310315
Deflection temperature, 264psi (°F)D 648255270290300
Flammability** (Rating)UL94HBHBHBHB
** TPG UL File# E84888. This rating is not intended to reflect hazards of this or any other material under actual fire conditions.

Downloads

The property values listed in the PDF document(s) have been obtained using laboratory controlled test methods. They are offered without guarantee since conditions under which the product is used are beyond our control. Mold shrinkage is intended as a guide only, as specific shrinkage is affected by part design, mold design and molding conditions. Therefore, The Plastics Group disclaims any liability for loss or damage incurred in connection with the use of this product.

Thank you for contacting TPG.
One of our staff members will be back in touch with you ASAP with a response to your inquiry. Thanks again for your interest.
Thank you for contacting TPG.
One of our staff members will be back in touch with you ASAP with a response to your inquiry. Thanks again for your interest.