Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly.

Update browser
Polifil® C
Polifil® RMC
Polifil® T
Polifil® RMT
Polifil® M
Polifil® GFPP
Polifil® GFPPCC
Polifil® GFPPCC-WS
Polifil® GFRMPPCC
Polifil® BS
Polifil® RC
Polifil® GFABS
Polifil® GFPC
Polifil® GFN/MRN 6
Polifil® GFN/MRN 6/6
Polifil® Nylon 6
Polifil® Nylon 6/6
Polifil® RP-ABS
Polifil® RP-HDPE
Polifil® RP-HIPS
Polifil® RP-LDPE
Polifil® RP-PP
Polifil® TPO-60D12
Polifil® TPO-60D12UV
Polifil® TPOT-2024UV

Polifil® GFPC

Glass-Reinforced Polycarbonate

Polifil® GFPC series compounds offer a combination of improved dimensional stability and decreased flammability. The excellent balance of physical properties make the Polifil® glass-filled polycarbonate line an excellent choice for electrical, appliance and hardware applications. Standard processing techniques are applicable.
Use this information...

Learn more
PhysicalASTM/
Method
Polifil®
GFPC-10
Polifil®
GFPC-20
Polifil®
GFPC-30
Polifil®
GFPC-40
Reinforcement content (%)TPG WI10203040
Specific gravityD 7921.261.351.431.52
Melt flow 300/1.2 (g/10 min)D 12387*7*5*5*
Water absorption, 24 hours (%)D 5700.20.20.150.15
Mold shrinkage – 1/8″ specimen (in/in)D 9550.0030.0030.0020.002
* melt flow may be specified
Mechanical @ 73°FASTM/
Method
Polifil®
GFPC-10
Polifil®
GFPC-20
Polifil®
GFPC-30
Polifil®
GFPC-40
Tensile strength (psi)D 63811,50015,80018,00020,000
Elongation @ yield (%)D 6383.03.02.02.0
Elongation @ break (%)D 63810.05.04.03.0
Tensile modulus (kpsi)D 6384158511,2501,600
Flexural modulus, tangent (kpsi)D 7905707801,1501,350
Flexural strength (psi)D 79014,70019,00022,70026,800
Izod impact, notched (ft-lbs/in)D 2562.52.52.11.8
Gardner impact, 1/2″ tup (in-lbs)D 54206444
Rockwell hardness (R-scale)D 785118120120120
ThermalASTM/
Method
Polifil®
GFPC-10
Polifil®
GFPC-20
Polifil®
GFPC-30
Polifil®
GFPC-40
Deflection temperature, 66psi (°F)D 648290300300300
Deflection temperature, 264psi (°F)D 648275295295295

Downloads

The property values listed in the PDF document(s) have been obtained using laboratory controlled test methods. They are offered without guarantee since conditions under which the product is used are beyond our control. Mold shrinkage is intended as a guide only, as specific shrinkage is affected by part design, mold design and molding conditions. Therefore, The Plastics Group disclaims any liability for loss or damage incurred in connection with the use of this product.

Thank you for contacting TPG.
One of our staff members will be back in touch with you ASAP with a response to your inquiry. Thanks again for your interest.
Thank you for contacting TPG.
One of our staff members will be back in touch with you ASAP with a response to your inquiry. Thanks again for your interest.