Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly.

Update browser
Polifil® C
Polifil® RMC
Polifil® T
Polifil® RMT
Polifil® M
Polifil® GFPP
Polifil® GFPPCC
Polifil® GFPPCC-WS
Polifil® GFRMPPCC
Polifil® BS
Polifil® RC
Polifil® GFABS
Polifil® GFPC
Polifil® GFN/MRN 6
Polifil® GFN/MRN 6/6
Polifil® Nylon 6
Polifil® Nylon 6/6
Polifil® RP-ABS
Polifil® RP-HDPE
Polifil® RP-HIPS
Polifil® RP-LDPE
Polifil® RP-PP
Polifil® TPO-60D12
Polifil® TPO-60D12UV
Polifil® TPOT-2024UV

Polifil® GFN/MRN 6

Glass & Mineral Reinforced Nylon 6

Polifil® GFN/MRN 6 reinforced series of compounds provide good heat and dimensional stability and offer extended or continuous stability under high temperatures. These have been found useful in industrial clamp components as well as bearings. Standard processing techniques are applicable.
Use this information as a guide to aid you in selecting the...

Learn more
PhysicalASTM/
Method
Polifil®
930L-13GF
Polifil®
930L-33GF
Polifil®
89MRG-FHS
Polifil®
82MR
Reinforcement content (%)TPG WI13334040
Specific gravityD 7921.211.361.481.45
Melt flow (g/10 min)D 1238n/an/an/an/a
Water absorption, 24 hours (%)D 5701.41.10.090.9
Mold shrinkage – 1/8″ specimen (in/in)D 9550.0050.0030.0040.006
Mechanical @ 73°F*ASTM/
Method
Polifil®
930L-13GF
Polifil®
930L-33GF
Polifil®
89MRG-FHS
Polifil®
82MR
Tensile strength (psi)D 63816,00023,00017,00012,000
Elongation @ yield (%)D 6382.02.02.03.0
Elongation @ break (%)D 6383.03.03.06.0
Tensile modulus (kpsi)D 6389001,3501,000800
Flexural modulus, tangent (kpsi)D 7907501,200950750
Flexural strength (psi)D 79023,00030,00024,00019,000
Izod impact, notched (ft-lbs/in)D 2561.02.01.80.9
Gardner impact, 1/2″ tup (in-lbs)D 542064612
Rockwell hardness (R-scale)D 785119119121114
* melt flow may be specified
ThermalASTM/
Method
Polifil®
930L-13GF
Polifil®
930L-33GF
Polifil®
89MRG-FHS
Polifil®
82MR
Deflection temperature, 66psi (°F)D 648420420420400
Deflection temperature, 264psi (°F)D 648390410390248

Downloads

The property values listed in the PDF document(s) have been obtained using laboratory controlled test methods. They are offered without guarantee since conditions under which the product is used are beyond our control. Mold shrinkage is intended as a guide only, as specific shrinkage is affected by part design, mold design and molding conditions. Therefore, The Plastics Group disclaims any liability for loss or damage incurred in connection with the use of this product.

Thank you for contacting TPG.
One of our staff members will be back in touch with you ASAP with a response to your inquiry. Thanks again for your interest.
Thank you for contacting TPG.
One of our staff members will be back in touch with you ASAP with a response to your inquiry. Thanks again for your interest.