Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly.

Update browser
Polifil® C
Polifil® RMC
Polifil® T
Polifil® RMT
Polifil® M
Polifil® GFPP
Polifil® GFPPCC
Polifil® GFPPCC-WS
Polifil® GFRMPPCC
Polifil® BS
Polifil® RC
Polifil® GFABS
Polifil® GFPC
Polifil® GFN/MRN 6
Polifil® GFN/MRN 6/6
Polifil® Nylon 6
Polifil® Nylon 6/6
Polifil® RP-ABS
Polifil® RP-HDPE
Polifil® RP-HIPS
Polifil® RP-LDPE
Polifil® RP-PP
Polifil® TPO-60D12
Polifil® TPO-60D12UV
Polifil® TPOT-2024UV

Polifil® GFN/MRN 6/6

Glass & Mineral Reinforced Nylon 6/6

Polifil® GFN/MRN 6/6 reinforced series of compounds offer superior strength, rigidity and creep resistance. Glass fibers provide excellent thermal and dimensional stability while maintaining good heat and chemical resistance. Polifil® GFN/MRN are excellent candidates for bike components and fuel caps, as well as other automotive components....

Learn more
PhysicalASTM/
Method
Polifil®
628-13GF
Polifil®
628-33GF
Polifil®
71MR
Polifil®
78MRGF
Reinforcement content (%)TPG WI13304040
Specific gravityD 7921.221.381.501.45
Melt flow (g/10 min)D 1238n/an/an/an/a
Water absorption, 24 hours (%)D 5701.10.750.60.7
Mold shrinkage – 1/8″ specimen (in/in)D 9550.0050.0030.0030.002
Mechanical @ 73°F*ASTM/
Method
Polifil®
628-13GF
Polifil®
628-33GF
Polifil®
71MR
Polifil®
78MRGF
Tensile strength (psi)D 63814,00024,00012,80018,000
Elongation @ yield (%)D 6382332
Elongation @ break (%)D 63833125
Tensile modulus (kpsi)D 6387401,4007001,000
Flexural modulus, tangent (kpsi)D 7907001,200560950
Flexural strength (psi)D 79020,00033,00020,00027,000
Izod impact, notched (ft-lbs/in)D 2561.02.11.11.2
Gardner impact, 1/2″ tup (in-lbs)D 542064125
Rockwell hardness (R-scale)D 785120120115120
* all properties tested dry as molded
ThermalASTM/
Method
Polifil®
628-13GF
Polifil®
628-33GF
Polifil®
71MR
Polifil®
78MRGF
Deflection temperature, 66psi (°F)D 648480490473495
Deflection temperature, 264psi (°F)D 648470480437455

Downloads

The property values listed in the PDF document(s) have been obtained using laboratory controlled test methods. They are offered without guarantee since conditions under which the product is used are beyond our control. Mold shrinkage is intended as a guide only, as specific shrinkage is affected by part design, mold design and molding conditions. Therefore, The Plastics Group disclaims any liability for loss or damage incurred in connection with the use of this product.

Thank you for contacting TPG.
One of our staff members will be back in touch with you ASAP with a response to your inquiry. Thanks again for your interest.
Thank you for contacting TPG.
One of our staff members will be back in touch with you ASAP with a response to your inquiry. Thanks again for your interest.